Rock-on-rock or rock-on-anvil, 220 to 700 t/h, with the particle shape and gradation control that concrete-grade manufactured sand actually requires. The award-winning SJ1000 platform, extended into six models.
A vertical shaft impactor makes sand by throwing rock at rock at 60–80 m/s rather than squeezing it. That matters because it is the only common crusher that improves particle shape: the resulting sand is cubical with a controlled fines curve rather than the flaky, elongated material a cone produces at the same size.
For concrete-grade manufactured sand, shape and gradation are not cosmetic. Flaky sand needs more cement and more water to reach the same workability, which is a permanent cost on the buyer's side, forever. That is the argument we make to clients comparing a VSI against a cheaper cone-based sand solution — and it is measurable per cubic metre of concrete.
Typical duty: final stage in manufactured-sand lines, shaping stage after a cone in aggregate plants, and fine crushing in metal-ore circuits. Wet and dry process arrangements are both available, including the rainy-season wet process we run at our own 500 t/h Hangzhou project.


Product and workshop photographs from our own production lines — Hangzhou, Weihai and Wuhu.
Published as a real HTML table, not a PDF or an image — so it can be read, copied and indexed. Figures are from our own product documentation; the datasheet and GA drawing follow on request.
| Model | Max feed size (mm) | Power (kW) | Impeller speed (r/min) | Capacity (t/h) | Dimensions L×W×H (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SJ.L.400 | 40 | 200×2 | 1,200–1,400 | 220–450 | 5,600×2,700×3,700 |
| SJ.L.450 | 45 | 220×2 | 1,200–1,400 | 270–500 | 5,600×2,700×3,700 |
| SJ.L.500 | 45 | 250×2 | 1,200–1,400 | 300–550 | 5,600×2,700×3,700 |
| SJ.L.560 | 45 | 280×2 | 1,200–1,400 | 350–550 | 5,600×2,700×3,700 |
| SJ.L.630 | 45 | 315×2 | 1,200–1,400 | 380–600 | 5,600×2,700×3,700 |
| SJ.L.710 | 50 | 355×2 | 1,200–1,400 | 450–700 | 5,600×2,700×3,700 |
Capacity shown is total through the machine. Sand output (0–5 mm) depends on feed gradation, rotor speed and closed-circuit screening: typically 35–55% of the figure above in a closed-circuit sand line.
Rock-on-rock (better shape, lower wear cost) or rock-on-anvil (harder, more abrasive feed). We will recommend one from your rock type.
Second feed stream to the rotor for tonnage and gradation control.
Dry process with bag filter, or wet process with water injection and dewatering screens for rainy-season production.
Wheel or screw sand washers and dewatering screens to reach your target fines and silt content.
Soft-start or VFD for genset and weak-grid sites; both motors independently protected.
| Item | Commitment |
|---|---|
| Standard machine lead time | 60 days from order confirmation |
| Annual production capacity / monthly shipments | 1,000 units per year · 100 units per month (all ranges) |
| Spare parts supply | Within 2 months worst case; typically far faster for models in current production |
| Engineer attendance on site | Within 10 days of the requirement being agreed, for export markets |
| Remote support | Response within one working day; included, not charged |
| Warranty | Terms stated in the contract in the same words published on this site |
| Installation & commissioning | Guidance and supervision by our engineers, through to acceptance at rated capacity |
| Buyer provides | Site civil works, electrical installation and site access — drawings and answers supplied |
We supply the machines, the drawings, the commissioning support and the parts. We do not operate your plant after handover.
A cone sand maker compresses rock, so it produces a higher proportion of flaky particles; it is cheaper to buy and cheaper per ton to run. A VSI breaks rock by impact, so the particles come out cubical. For concrete and asphalt specification work the VSI result is usually the only one that passes, and the extra cement saved pays back the difference. We build both and will tell you which your market's spec allows.
Yes, and most of our clients do: crushing and screening produce the aggregate sizes, and a VSI in closed circuit with a sand screen produces 0–5 mm. The configuration sheet shows exactly what goes where — see the plant-design page.
It depends entirely on your rock's abrasiveness and on the crushing configuration. We will give you a per-ton wear estimate based on your rock type and the feed gradation, and we quote wear parts per set rather than per piece so the number is comparable.
Material, feed size, target capacity and product sizes gets you a model recommendation and a price — not a catalogue.